Header_donation







2017 Nominees


THE 83rd DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

The 83rd Annual Drama League Awards were announced at Marriott Marquis Times Square on Friday May 19th. The ceremony was hosted by Audra McDonald and Will Swenson.

For all press inquiries, please contact Philip Carrubba of Richard Hillman PR at philip@richardhillmanpr.com.

Congratulations to all the nominees and winners. 

 

2017 DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS NOMINEES (winners in red)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

A Doll’s House, Part 2

Written by Lucas Hnath
Directed by Sam Gold
John Golden Theatre

Produced By Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, Barry Diller, Universal Stage Productions, The John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Ambassador Theatre Group, Peter May, Seth A. Goldstein, Heni Koenigsberg, Stephanie P. McClelland, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Al Nocciolino, True Love Productions, Diana DiMenna, Meredith Lynsey Schade, Barbara Freitag & Patty Baker, Benjamin Lowy & Adrian Salpeter and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson

 

Caught

Written by Christopher Chen
Directed by Lee Sunday Evans
The Play Company

Produced by The Play Company (Kate Loewald, Artistic Director)

 

Everybody

Written by Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Directed by Lila Neugebauer
Signature Theatre Company

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)

 

If I Forget

Written by Steven Levenson
Directed by Daniel Sullivan
Roundabout Theatre Company

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)

 

Indecent

Written by Paula Vogel
Directed by Rebecca Taichman
Created by Paula Vogel and Rebecca Taichman
Vineyard Theatre/Cort Theatre

Produced by Daryl Roth, Elizabeth I. McCann, Cody Lassen, Jerry Meyer, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Elizabeth Armstrong, Julie Boardman, Four Star Productions, The John Gore Organization, Kathleen K. Johnson, Dana M. Lerner, Marc Levine, Jenn Maley and Mano-Horn Productions, producers; Produced in association with Yale Repertory Theatre (James Bundy, Artistic Director; Victoria Nolan, Managing Director), La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Vineyard Theatre (Douglas Aibel and Sarah Stern, Artistic Directors); Associate Producer: National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene (Christopher Massimine, Chief Executive Officer; Zalmen Mlotek, Artistic Director), Adam Hess and Sharon Fallon

 

A Life

Written by Adam Bock
Directed by Anne Kauffman
Playwrights Horizons

Produced by Playwrights Horizons (Tim Sanford, Artistic Director; Leslie Marcus, Managing Director; Carol Fishman, General Manager)

 

Oslo

Written by J.T. Rogers
Directed by Bartlett Sher
Lincoln Center Theater

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning)

 

 

 

 

The Play That Goes Wrong

Written by Henry Lewis, Jonathan Sayer and Henry Shields
Directed by Mark Bell
Lyceum Theatre

Produced by Kevin McCollum, J. J. Abrams, Kenny Wax, Stage Presence Ltd., Catherine Schreiber, Ken Davenport, Double Gemini Productions/deRoy-Brunish, Damian Arnold/TC Beech, Greenleaf Productions/Bard-Roth, Martian Entertainment/Jack Lane/John Yonover, Lucas McMahon and Mischief Theatre

 

Sweat

Written by Lynn Nottage
Directed by Kate Whoriskey
The Public Theater/Studio 54

Produced by Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Jon B. Platt, Roy Furman, Len Blavatnik, Shelly Mitchell, Scott Rudin, Ted Snowdon, Kevin Emrick, True Love Productions, John Gore, Deborah Taylor/Richard Winkler and The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

 

Tell Hector I Miss Him

Written by Paula Lázaro
Directed by David Mendizábal
Atlantic Theater Company

Produced by Atlantic Theatre Company (Neil Pepe, Artistic Director; Jeffory Lawson, Managing Director)

 

The Wolves

Written by Sarah DeLappe
Directed by Lila Neugebauer
The Playwrights Realm

Produced by The Playwrights Realm (Katherine Kovner, Founding Artistic Director; Roberta Pereira, Producing Director) in Association with New York Stage & Film and Vassar’s Powerhouse Theatre Season

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

A Doll’s House/The Father

Written by Henrik Ibsen and August Strindberg
Directed by Arin Arbus
Theatre for a New Audience

Produced by Theatre for a New Audience (Jeffrey Horowitz, Artistic Director; Henry Christensen III, Chairman; Dorothy Ryan, Managing Director)

 

The Beauty Queen Of Leenane

Written by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Garry Hynes
Brooklyn Academy of Music

Produced by Brooklyn Academy of Music (Joseph V. Melillo, Executive Producer; Katy Clark, President)

 

Jitney

Written by August Wilson
Directed by Ruben Santiago-Hudson
Manhattan Theatre Club

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer); Produced in association with Eric Falkenstein, Ron Simons, John Legend/Mike Jackson and Ken Wirth

 

 

 

The Little Foxes

Written by Lillian Hellman
Directed by Daniel Sullivan
Manhattan Theatre Club

Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club (Lynne Meadow, Artistic Director; Barry Grove, Executive Producer)

 

Master Harold And The Boys

Written and directed by Athol Fugard
Signature Theatre Company

Produced by Signature Theatre Company (Paige Evans, Artistic Director; Erika Mallin, Executive Director)

 

Othello

Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Sam Gold
New York Theatre Workshop

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop (James C. Nicola, Artistic Director; Jeremy Blocker, Managing Director)

 

Present Laughter

Written by Noel Coward
Directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel
St. James Theatre

Produced by Jordan Roth, Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), Spencer Ross, Bruce Robert Harris and Jack W. Batman, AC Orange Entertainment LTD, Grove Entertainment, Stephanie P. McClelland, Eric Falkenstein, Harbor Entertainment, Joe Everett Michaels/Robert F. Ryan and Daryl Roth

 

The Price

Written by Arthur Miller
Directed by Terry Kinney
Roundabout Theatre Company

Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company (Todd Haimes: Artistic Director/CEO; Julia C. Levy: Executive Director; Sydney Beers: General Manager; Steve Dow: Chief Administrative Officer)

 

Six Degrees Of Separation

Written by John Guare
Directed by Trip Cullman
Ethel Barrymore Theatre

Produced by Stuart Thompson, Louise L. Gund, Tim Levy, John Breglio, Scott M. Delman, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Franki De La Vega, LaRuffa Hysell Group, Jane Bergère, John Gore, Gregory Holt and The Lowy Salpeter Company, producers; Associate Producer: Kevin Emrick

 

Troilus And Cressida

Written by William Shakespeare
Directed by Daniel Sullivan
The Public Theater

Produced by The Public Theater (Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director; Patrick Willingham, Executive Director)

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Amélie, A New Musical

Book by Craig Lucas; Music by Daniel Messé; Lyrics by Nathan Tysen and Daniel Messé
Directed by Pam MacKinnon
Walter Kerr Theatre

Produced by Aaron Harnick, David Broser, Triptyk Studios, Spencer B. Ross, Harbor Entertainment, Berkeley Repertory Theatre (Tony Taccone, Artistic Director; Susan Medak, Managing Director), Center Theatre Group (Michael Ritchie, Artistic Director; Stephen D. Rountree, Managing Director; Douglas C. Baker, Producing Director), Simone Genatt Haft, Marc Routh, Saltaire Investment Group, The John Gore Organization, David Mirvish, Terry Schnuck and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), producers; Associate Producers: Lauren Heirigs, Stephanie Cowan, YL Entertainment & Sports Corp., Nelke Planning Co. Ltd., Disk Garage and Tsinghua Culture Media Corp.

 

Anastasia

Book by Terrence McNally; Music by Stephen Flaherty; Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens
Directed by Darko Tresnjak
Broadhurst Theatre

Produced by Stage Entertainment, Bill Taylor, Tom Kirdahy, Hunter Arnold, 50 Church Street Productions, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Elizabeth Dewberry & Ali Ahmet Kocabiyik, Carl Daikeler, Van Dean/Stephanie Rosenberg, Warner/Chappell Music, 42nd.club/Phil Kenny, Judith Ann Abrams, Broadway Asia/Umeda Arts Theater, Harriet Newman Leve, Peter May, David Mirvish, Sandi Moran, Seoul Broadcasting System, Sara Beth Zivitz, Michael Stotts, LD Entertainment/Sally Cade Holmes, Carolyn and Marc Seriff/Bruno Wang and Silva Theatrical Group/Blumezell; Executive Producer: Eric Cornell; Produced in association with The Hartford Stage Company

 

Bandstand                                                                                  

Book by Robert Taylor and Richard Oberacker; Music by Richard Oberacker; Lyrics by Robert Taylor and Richard Oberacker
Directed by Andy Blankenbuehler
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre

Produced by Tom Smedes, Gabrielle Palitz, Terry Schnuck, Tom Kirdahy, Roger Horchow, Peter Stern, Michael Palitz, Jane Dubin, David Lyons, Sarah Perot, James L. Nederlander, James & Catherine Berges, Darren DeVerna & Jere Harris, Jeff & Ellen Adler, Nancy & Randy Best, Deep End Productions, Patty Baker, Terry D. Loftis/Scott D. Huffman, Independent Presenters Network/Charles & Lisa Siegel, Rosie Gunther McCooe/J. Scott & Sylvia G. Bechtel, Roy Putrino/Heather Shields, Diane & John Kalishman/Alison & John Feering, and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Paper Mill Playhouse (Mark S. Hoebee, Producing Artistic Director; Todd Schmidt, Managing Director)

 

Come From Away

Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
Directed by Christopher Ashley
Gerald Schoenfeld Theatre

Produced by Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Alhadeff Productions, Michael Alden & Nancy Nagel Gibbs, Sam Levy, Rodney Rigby, Spencer Ross, Richard Winkler, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Michael & Ellise Coit, Ronald Frankel, Sheri & Les Biller, Richard & Sherry Belkin, Gary & Marlene Cohen, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson, Lauren Doll, Barbara H. Freitag, Wendy Gillespie, Laura Little Theatricals, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Radio Mouse Entertainment, The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), Cynthia Stroum, Tulchin Bartner Productions, Gwen Arment/Molly Morris & Terry McNicholas, Maureen & Joel Benoliel/Marjorie & Ron Danz, Pamela Cooper/Corey Brunish, Demos Bizar/Square 1 Theatrics, Joshua Goodman/Lauren Stevens, Just for Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams Productions, Bill & Linda Potter/Rosemary & Kenneth Willman, La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Michael S. Rosenberg: Managing Director) and Seattle Repertory Theatre, producers

 

Dear Evan Hansen

Book by Steven Levenson; Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
Directed by Michael Greif
Music Box Theatre

Produced by Stacey Mindich, Mickey Liddell, Hunter Arnold, Caiola Productions, Double Gemini Productions, Fakston Productions, Roy Furman, Harris Karma Productions, On Your Marks Group, Darren Bagert, Roger & William Berlind, Bob Boyett, Colin Callender, Caitlin Clements, Freddy DeMann, Dante Di Loreto, Bonnie & Kenneth Feld, FickStern Productions, Eric and Marsi Gardiner, Robert Greenblatt, Jere Harris and Darren DeVerna, The John Gore Organization, Mike Kriak, Arielle Tepper Madover, David Mirvish, Eva Price, Zeilinger Productions, Adam Zotovich, Ambassador Theatre Group, Independent Presenters Network and The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President); Produced in association with Arena Stage (Molly Smith, Artistic Director; Edgar Dobie, Executive Director) and Second Stage Theatre (Carole Rothman, Artistic Director; Casey Reitz, Executive Director), producers; Associate Producer: Jayne Hong and Rachel Weinstein

 

Groundhog Day

Book by Danny Rubin; Music by Tim Minchin; Lyrics by Tim Minchin
Directed by Matthew Warchus
August Wilson Theatre

Produced by Whistle Pig, Columbia Live Stage, The Dodgers, Michael Watt, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Burnt Umber Productions, Ken Davenport, Stephen Found, Greenleaf Productions, David Harris, Independent Presenters Network, The John Gore Organization, Stephanie P. McClelland, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Glass Half Full Productions, Marion Alden Badway, Marriner Group, Tommy Mottola, Nederlander Presentations, Inc., Daryl Roth, Sonia Friedman Productions, Theater Mogul, Tulbart, David Walsh, Tony & Maureen Wheeler and Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President), producers; Produced for Whistle Pig by Matthew Warchus and André Ptaszynski; Produced for Columbia Live Stage by Lia Vollack; Produced for The Dodgers by Michael David

                                                                                                                             

Hadestown                                                                                 

Book, Music and Lyrics by Anais Mitchell
Directed by Rachel Chavkin
New York Theatre Workshop

Produced by New York Theatre Workshop by special arrangement with Dale Franzen, Mara Isaacs and Paula Marie Black

 

Natasha, Pierre And The Great Comet Of 1812

Book, Music and Lyrics by Dave Malloy
Directed by Rachel Chavkin        
Imperial Theatre              

Produced by Howard & Janet Kagan, Paula Marie Black, Carole Shorenstein Hays, Jenny Steingart and Jason Eagan, Mary Lu Roffe and Susan Gallin, Diana DiMenna, Mary Maggio/Sharon Azrieli/Robin Gorman, Darren Sussman/Roman Gambourg/Lev Gelfer, Tom Smedes, John Logan, Lisa Matlin, Margie and Bryan Weingarten, Daveed Frazier, Argyle Productions/Jim Kierstead, In Fine Company/Hipzee, Gutterman & Caiola/Backdrop Partners, Siderow Kirchman Productions/Sunnyspot Productions, Gordon/Meli Theatricals, Rodger Hess/Larry Toppall, Daniel Rakowski/Matt Ross/Ben Feldman, Mike Karns, The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer) and Ars Nova, producers; Originally commissioned, developed, and world premiere produced by Ars Nova (Jason Eagan, Founding Artistic Director; Renee Blinkwolt, Managing Director); Further developed and produced by The American Repertory Theatre (Diane Paulus, Artistic Director; Diane Quinn, Executive Producer; Diane Borger, Producer)

 

Ride The Cyclone

Book, Music and Lyrics by Brooke Maxwell & Jacob Richmond
Directed by Rachel Rockwell
MCC Theater

Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Managing Director)

 

War Paint

Book by Doug Wright; Music by Scott Frankel; Lyrics by Michael Korie
Directed by Michael Greif
Nederlander Theatre

Produced by David Stone, Marc Platt, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Marcia Goldberg, Universal Stage Productions, Independent Presenters Network and Goodman Theatre, producers

 

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

NOTE: This season’s revival of Sunday in the Park with George was not considered for awards eligibility, at the producers’ request.

Cats

Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by T.S. Eliot; Additional lyrics by Trevor Nunn and Richard Stilgoe
Directed by Trevor Nunn
Neil Simon Theatre

Produced by The Shubert Organization (Philip J. Smith: Chairman; Robert E. Wankel: President), James L. Nederlander, Really Useful Group, Cameron Mackintosh, Roy Furman, John Gore, Stella La Rue, Grove Entertainment, Burnt Umber Productions, Independent Presenters Network/Al Nocciolino and Peter May

 

Falsettos

Book by William Finn and James Lapine; Music by William Finn; Lyrics by William Finn
Directed by James Lapine
Walter Kerr Theatre

Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Producing Artistic Director; Adam Siegel: Managing Director; Hattie K. Jutagir, Executive Director of Development and Planning); produced in association with Jujamcyn Theaters (Jordan Roth: President; Rocco Landesman: President Emeritus; Paul Libin: Executive Vice President; Jack Viertel: Senior Vice President); Mindich Chair Musical Theater Associate Producer: Ira Weitzman

 

Hello, Dolly!

Book by Michael Stewart; Music and lyrics by Jerry Herman
Directed by Jerry Zaks
Shubert Theatre

Produced by Scott Rudin, Roy Furman, James L. Nederlander, Eli Bush, Universal Stage Productions, Roger Berlind, William Berlind, Heni Koenigsberg, Terry Allen Kramer, Seth A. Goldstein, The John Gore Organization, Daryl Roth, The Araca Group, Len Blavatnik, Eric Falkenstein, Ruth Hendel, Independent Presenters Network, Peter May, Jay Alix & Una Jackman, Jane Bergère, Scott M. Delman, Wendy Federman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Anita Waxman, Al Nocciolino, Spring Sirkin, Barbara Freitag and John Mara, Jr. & Benjamin Simpson

 

Miss Saigon

Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Richard Maltby, Jr. and Alain Boublil; Additional lyrics by Michael Mahler
Directed by Laurence Connor
Broadway Theatre

Produced by Cameron Mackintosh

 

Sunset Boulevard

Book and lyrics by Don Black and Christopher Hampton; Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Directed by Lonny Price
Palace Theatre

Produced by Paul Blake & Mike Bosner, Michael Linnit, Michael Grade, Jeffrey A. Sine, Richard A. Smith, Gate Ventures PLC, James L. Nederlander, Stewart Lane/Bonnie Comley, AC Orange Entertainment LTD, Terry Schnuck, Len Blavatnik, Daryl Roth, Shorenstein Hays-Nederlander, Matthew C. Blank, Tim Hogue/Walter Schmidt and 42nd.club/Marc Levine; Produced by arrangement with Really Useful Group

 

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street

Book by Hugh Wheeler; Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by Bill Buckhurst
Barrow Street Theatre

Produced by Rachel Edwards, Jenny Gersten, Seaview Productions, Fiona Rudin, Barrow Street Theatre (Scott Morfee and Tom Wirtshafter, producers), Jean Doumanian, and Rebecca Gold; Nate Koch, Executive Producer

 

Sweet Charity

Book by Neil Simon; Music by Cy Coleman; Lyrics by Dorothy Fields
Directed by Leigh Silverman
The New Group

Presented by The New Group (Scott Elliott, Artistic Director; Adam Bernstein, Executive Director) in association with Kevin McCollum 

 

NOMINEES FOR THE DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD

One winner is selected from this category.  The recipient can only receive this award once during his or her career. 

Note: Due to receiving The Drama League’s 2017 Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award, Bette Midler will not be considered for this year’s Distinguished Performance Award.

Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska

Cate Blanchett, The Present

Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent

Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Falsettos

Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys

Kate Burton, Present Laughter

Daniel Craig, Othello

Johanna Day, Sweat

Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds

Danny DeVito, The Price

Jennifer Ehle, Oslo

Carson Elrod, The Liar

Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey

Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie

Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity

Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812

Gideon Glick, Significant Other

Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home

Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation

Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation

Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons

Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta

Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You

Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Simon McBurney, The Encounter

Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose

Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia

Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane

David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly!

Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy

Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love

Nora Schell, Spamilton

Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field

John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father

Kate Walsh, If I Forget

Michelle Wilson, Sweat

The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season.  As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season.  Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded.

Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard

Christine Ebersole, War Paint

Harvey Fierstein, Gently Down The Stream

Nathan Lane, The Front Page

Patti LuPone, War Paint

Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg

Liev Schreiber, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

 

The Drama League previously announced its 2017 Special Recognition Honorees: the legendary Bette Midler will receive the Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theater Award; Bill Berloni will receive the Unique Contribution to the Theater Award for his work in animal training for Broadway; and Michael Greif, represented on Broadway this season with both Dear Evan Hansen and War Paint, will receive the Founders Award for Excellence in Directing. 

Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre 

Bette Midler

 

 

Unique Contribution to the Theatre

Bill Berloni

 

 

Founders Award for Excellence in Directing

Michael Greif

 

 

The 83rd Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon includes a nominees cocktail reception, luncheon, and awards presentation and will be held at the Marriott Marquis Times Square in the Broadway Ballroom (1535 Broadway) on Friday, May 19, 2017 beginning at 11:30 am.

For questions about the event, please call (212) 244-9494, Ext. 101.

 

With Thanks To Our Sponsors

 

HOST SPONSOR OF THE DRAMA LEAGUE AWARDS

 

 

OFFICIAL AIR LINE OF THE DRAMA LEAGUE

 

 

OFFICIAL MAKE-UP PARTNER OF THE DRAMA LEAGUE

 


STAY CONNECTED