Header_donation







Alumni and Resident Artists


DIRECTORS PROJECT FELLOWS    BEATRICE TERRY RESIDENCY   IMPACT RESIDENCY   NEXT STAGE RESIDENCY   FIRST STAGE RESIDENCY

 

DRAMA LEAGUE DIRECTORS PROJECT - FELLOWSHIP ALUMNI

Tom Abernathy (1992); Writer, Microsoft Game Studios

Hilary Adams (2005)

Knud Adams (2012)

May Adrales (2002); Associate Artistic Director, Milwaukee Rep

Zi Alikhan (2014); Resident Director, Hamilton

Gregory Allen (2000)

Jessie Allen (1990)

Michael Alltop (1997; 2000)

Michael Alvarez (2017)

Matthew Arbour (2003)

Arin Arbus (2006); Resident Director, Theatre For A New Audience

Christopher Ashley (1987); Artistic Director, La Jolla Playhouse

Corey Atkins (2008)

Mathew August (1999; 2000)

Richard Aven (1987)

Daniel Banks (1994; 1997); Co-Director, DNAWORKS

Michael Barakiva (2001; 2013); Artistic Director, Hangar Theatre

Sherri Eden Barber (2009); Artistic Director, Richochet Collective

Robert Barrie (1997; 1998)

Randy Baruh (2001)

Jessica Bauman (1989; 1997)

Ellen Beckerman (2001); Artistic Director, Light Box Theater

Jake Beckhard (2018); Artistic Director, Chinatown Soup

Paul Bedard (2015); Artistic Director, Theater in Asylum

Elizabeth Bell-Haynes (1988; 1998)

Roger Benington (2001)

Melia Bensussen (1986); Chair, Performing Arts Department, Emerson College

Jackie Berger (1996)

Dan Berman (1988)

Tracy Bersley (2001); Teacher of Movement, UNC Chapel Hill; Movement Coach, PlayMakers Repertory Company

Jeremy Bloom (2010)

Chadwick Boseman (2000); Actor

Laura Brandel (2017)

Laura Braza (2011); Artistic Director, The Attic

Brooke Brod (2002; 2004); Director of Community Engagement and Advocacy, Stand for Children

Mark Brokaw (1986) 

Hal Brooks (2003); Artistic Director, Cape Cod Theatre Project

Tyrone Brown (2010); Artistic Director, Seattle Musical Theatre

Dexter Bullard (1996); Artistic Director, Plasticene

James Bundy (1995); Dean, Yale School of Drama

Mary Kate Burke (2003); Artistic Director, Cape Fear Regional Theatre

Traci Burwitz (1993)

Shelley Butler (2004)

Joe Calarco (1995); Director of New Works, Signature Theatre Company (VA)

Kaia Calhoun (1995)

Carolyn Cantor (1999); Artistic Director, Edge Theater Company

Mary Elizabeth Carlin (1989; 1990); Managing Partner, Riverside Digital Productions

Elizabeth Carlson (2013); Artistic Producer, New York Stage and Film

Jillian Carucci (2017)

Jaime Castañeda (2006)

Jennifer Chang (2018); Head of Undergraduate Acting, UCSD

David F. Chapman (2009)

Rachel Chavkin (2004; 2013); Founding Artistic Director, The TEAM

Kate Cherry (1994)

Desdemona Chiang (2011)

Cosmin Chivu (2012); Chair, Directing Program, Pace University

Marya Cohn (1989)

Tioni (McCoy) Collins (2001)

Peter Cook (2006); Founding Member, Terrible Baby Theater Co.

Cat Cooper (); English Teacher, George Jackson Academy

Shana Cooper (2004)

Tom Costello (2017); Associate Artistic Director, Pipeline Theatre Company

Melissa Crespo (2014)

Heath Cullens (2002)

R. J. Cutler (1984); Director/Producer, A&E Studios

Robert Davenport (1997)

Angel David (2003); Actor

Sarah Davie (1997)

Dan Day (1995); Founding Artistic Director, Kitchen Dog Theater

Steve Day (2009); Creative Director, ideaMACHINE studio

Val Day (1992); Artistic Director, 59 East 59 Theaters

Lear DeBessonet (2004); Resident Director, The Public Theater

Tommy DeFrantz (1993; 1997); Theater Arts & Dance Professor, Duke 

Jim Demonic (); Head of Voice & Speech, American Academy of the Dramatic Arts

Snehal Desai (2011); Artistic Director, East West Players

Will Detlefsen (2013): Artistic Director, MultipurposeRoom

Andrew Dickey (1998)

Matt Dickson (2017)

Rachel Dickstein (1994; 1997); Artistic Director, Ripe Time

Stephen DiMenna (1996); Artistic Director, International Theatre Project

Dimitar Ivanov Dimitrov (2013); Co-Director, B-Plius

Vesselin Dimov (2012; 2013); Director, ACT Festival Sofia

John Michael DiResta (2013); Artist-in-Residence, Skidmore College

Jude Domski (1997)

Mike Donahue (2009)

Imani Douglas (1987); Artistic Director, Richard Allen Center for Culture and Art

Laura Downing-Lee (1991); Acting/Directing Faculty, Santa Rosa Junior College

Allison Dubin (1996)

Alec Duffy (2003; 2005); Co-Artistic Director, JACK

Deanna Duplechain (1997)

Anne Justine D’Zmura (1997); Head of Directing, CSU Long Beach

Matthew Earnest (1996); Founding Artistic Director, The Lunar Stratagem

Ari Edelson (2001); Artistic Director, The Orchard Project

Noa Egozi (2016)

Tara Elliott (2018)

Justin Emeka (2017); Professor, Oberlin University

Abby Epstein (1997)

Joy Brooke Fairfield (2010); Assistant Professor, Rhodes College

Estefania Fadul (2015)

Drew Feldman (2016); Founder, co-artistic director, unMasqued 

Robb Fessler (1994); English Teacher, Manhasset High School

Ernest Figueroa (2001); Founder, Director's Lab West

Hayley Finn (2004); Associate Artistic Director, The Playwrights’ Center

Tamara E. Fisch (2007)

Carl Forsman (2000); Faculty, North Carolina School on the Arts

Lydia Fort (2008); Assistant Professor, Emory College

June Fortunato (1990); Entertainment / Corporate Meeting Professional

Neal J. Freeman (2010)

Stephen Brown-Fried (2004)

Amanda Friou (2011)

Oeyvind Froeyland (1993)

Bonnie Gabel (2017)

Rafael Gallegos (2010)

Michael John Garces (1998); Artistic Director, Cornerstone Theater

Julia Garnett (1987); Principal, Julia Garnett Consulting

Jackson Gay (2002)

Jesse Geiger (2009)

Gyorgi Georgiev (2013)

Sanaz Ghajarrahimi (2010; 2013); Co-Artistic Director, Built4Collapse

Maria Gillen (1988)

Stephanie Gilman (2004); Teaching Director

Amy Glazer (1999); Theater and Film Professor, SJSU

Charles Goforth (2000); Actor / Director, LABrynth Theater Company

Sam Gold (2002)

Michael Goldfried (2005)

Lisa Goldsmith (1993)

Elizabeth Gorla (1989)

Erica Gould (1990; 1997)

Wes Grantom (2008); Artistic Director, Crowded Outlet

Loretta Greco (1999); Artistic Director, Magic Theatre

Laura Hackman (2000)

Kyle Haden (2018); Assistant Professor, Carnegi9e Mellon University

Julie Hamberg (2001); Artistic Director, Live Arts (Charlottesville, VA)

Dana Harrel (2001); Creative Entertainment Executive, Disney Imagineering

Brian Herrera (1990); Associate Professor of Theater in the Lewis Center of the Arts, Princeton University

Elena Heyman (2014); Director in Residence, Joe's Pub

Rebecca Holderness (1990; 2002; 2003); Assistant Professor of Theatre, U of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

Sara Holdren (2016); Director/Theatre Critic, New York Magazine

Adam Immerwahr (2008); Artistic Director, Theater J

Ed Sylvanus Iskandar (2009); Artistic Director, Exit, Pursued By a Bear

Brandon Ivie (2013); Associate Artistic Director, Village Theatre

Lavina Jadhwani (2014)

Myeongsik Jason Jang (2018)

Kemar Jewel (2018)

Annette Jolles (1991)

Candis Jones (2016); Founder, Theater Yin Yin

Jesse Jou (2012); Faculty, Texas Tech University

Anne Kauffman (1996)

Swaine Kaui (2012)

Sonoko Kawahara (1999)

Lauren Keating (2008; 2013); Associate Producer, Guthrie Theatre

Gregory Keller (1993); Guest Stage Director, The Metropolitan Opera

Laura Kepley (2008); Artistic Director, Cleveland Play House

David Kennedy (1995; 2002); Associate Artistic Director, Westport Country Playhouse

Nancy Keystone (1988); Artistic Director, Critical Mass Performance Group

Varun Khanna (1992); Film Director

Damon Kiely (2000); Assistant Professor, DePaul University

Melissa Kievman (1995); Professor, Brown Univeristy

Seonjae Kim (2018)

Brian Klaas (1993)

Yavor Kostov (2016)

Terry Knickerbocker (1986) Faculty Member at NYU Tisch Experimental Theatre Wing

Boyan Kracholov (2018)

Portia Krieger (2007)

Daniel Kramer (1999); Artistic Director, English National Opera

Itamar Kubovy (1989); Executive Director, Pilobolus

Aneesha Kudtarkar (2015)

Flordelino Lagundino (2017), Artistic Director, Park Square Theater

Mahayana Landowne, Chairman of the Board, Dance Parade, Inc.

Preston Lane (1986); Artistic Director, Triad Stage

Antoinette LaVecchia (2000)

Oren Lavie (2002)

John Lawler (1996)

Jorge Ledesma (1993)

Margaret Lee (2018)

Tim Lee (2002)

Michael Leibenluft (2014) 

Kristopher Lencowski (2011)

David Levine (2003; 2006)

Dennis Yueh-Yeh Li (2018)

Padraic Lillis (1992)

Alexander Lippard (1998); Artistic Director, Friendly Fire

Ben Lipton (1990)

Lorna Littleway (1996/1998; 1997; 2000); Founder, Juneteenth Legacy Theatre

Mark Lonergan (2011); Artistic Director, Parallel Exit

James Lopata (1989)

Ivey Lowe (2018)

Claire Lundberg (2002)

Katie Lupica (2016)

Emily Lyon (2015)

Raphael "Ray" Massie (2013), Resident Artist, Elm Shakespeare Company

Gwynn MacDonald (2005)

Pam MacKinnon (1998); Artistic Director, American Conservatory Theater

Nigel Maister (1994); Artistic Director, UR International Theatre Program

Maggie Mancinelli-Cahill (1990); Artistic Director, Capital Rep

Abigail Marateck (2005)

George Marcincavage (1991); Founder, Gamm Theatre

Heidi Marshall (1995)

Rebecca Martinez (2017)

Michael Mayer (1989)

Davis McCallum (2001); Artistic Director, Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival

Gilbert McCauley (1985); Associate Professor of Theater, UMASS Amherst

Meredith McDonough (2006); Associate Artistic Director, Actors Theatre of Louisville

Johanna McKeon (2002)

John-Michael McNew (1993)

B T McNicholl (1997)

Adam Melnick (2000-2001)

David Mendizabal (2012), Artistic Associate, Atlantic Theatre Company

Aimee K. Michel (1990); Department of Theatre, Bard College

Alexandru Mihail (2013)

Shira Milikowsky (2008)

Robert Milazzo (1996)

Cat Miller (2012)

David Miller (1999); Artistic Director, The Artful Conspirators

Marie-Louise Miller (1998; 2000); Founder, Translation Think Tan

Judy Minor (1992)

Jon Mintz (1989)

Edward Morgan (1988)

Kevin Moriarty (1994); Artistic Director, Dallas Theater Center

Dave Mowers (1999)

Shakina Nayfack (2011); Founding Artistic Director, Musical Theater Factory

Lila Neugebauer (2010)

Gail Noppe-Brandon (1995)

Christopher Nùñez (2018)

Brooke O’Harra (2004)

Michael Osinski (2014)

James Palmer (2016)

Brandon Pape (2009)

Susan Park (1993)

Leland Patton (1996; 1998)

Diane Paulus(1997; 1998); Artistic Director, American Repertory Theatre

Chantal Pavageaux (2011; 2013) 

Katie Pearl (2000)

Jim Peck (1991)

Michael Perlman (2007)

Margarett Perry (1990)

Michael Petshaft (1989); Television Director, WTNH

Tony Phelan (1987); Television Producer/Writer/Director

Clayton Phillips (1999); Production Manager, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Kate Pines-Kirschner (2007); Literary Agent, ICM

Lisa Portes (1992; 1997); Head of the MFA Directing Program, DePaul University

Nick Potenzieri (2010); Artistic Director, The Infinite Theatre

Kate Powers (1992); Starting Over, Rehabilitation Through The Arts

Rob Press (1993); Creative Direction / Marketing Professional

Tom Prewitt (1986)

Louisa Proske (2013); Artistic Director, Heartbeart Opera

Jesca Prudencio (2016); Artistic Director, People of Interest

Ryan Purcell (2010)

C.J. Racinski (1996); Artistic Director, Rhode Island Theatre Ensemble

Brad Raimondo (2015)

Jean Randich (1998; 2000); Professor of Drama, Bennington College

John Rando (1992)

Ilana Random Toeplitz (2016)

Alice Reagan (2008)

Sarah Rasmussen (2005), Artistic Director, Jungle Theater

Jamila Reddy (2013)

Austin Regan (2015)

Cara Reichel (2004); Artistic Director, Prospect Theater Company

Angela Rhodes (1996)

Darnell Wambui Richardson (2007)

Daniel Rigazzi (2007); Staging Director, Metropolitan Opera

Dan Rogers (2015)

Chazz Rose (1993)

Lisa Rothe (2000)

Alyse Rothman (2003)

Mia Rovegno (2009)

Tom Rowan (1998); Director and Playwright

Pesha Rudnick (2005)

Eric Ruffin (1999)

Jerry Ruiz (2008)

John Ruocco (1992); Founder/Director, The GYM Acting Workshop

Hannah Ryan (2014); Residnet Director, Hamilton

Debbie Saivetz (1991); Assoc. Professor of Theatre, Montclair State University

Laurie Sales (2004; 2006); Artistic Director, Campbell Performing Arts Center at Groton School

Margie Salvante (1991); Executive Director, Theatre Alliance of Greater Philadelphia

Samantha Saltzman (2013)

Noel Salzman (1994; 1997); Artistic Director, The Butane Group

Christine Sang (1997)

Lane Savadove (1998; 2013); Artistic Director, EgoPo Classic Theater

Laura Savia (2009); Associate Artistic Director, Williamstown Theatre Festival

Kholoud Sawaf (2017)

Wesley Savick (1985); Founder/Director, The National Theatre of Allston at Suffolk University

Beth Ann Schachter (1989); Associate Professor of Theater, Muhlenberg College

Mark Schneider (2000; Roundabout Assistantship, 2000-2001)

Joanie Schultz (2007); Artistic Director, WaterTower Theatre

Jon Schumacher (2000; 2002)

Michael Sexton (1991); Artistic Director, The Shakespeare Society

Ted Shaffner (1997; 1998); Teacher and Director, Collegiate School

Ann Marie Shanahan (1995); Professor of Theater, Loyola University Chicago

Danny Sharron (2013); Artistic Director, Ugly Rhino Productions

Syd Sidner (1992)

Jonathan Silverstein (2003); Artistic Director, Keen Company

Michael Silverstone (2006)

Stepan Simek (1996); Associate Professor of Theatre, Lewis & Clark

Elyse Singer (2001)

Yordan Slaveykov (2013); Co-Director, B-Plius

David Snider (2001); Artistic Director, Hubbard Hall

Randall Sommer (1993); Partner, Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP

Delicia Turner Sonnenberg (1998)

Jason Southerland (1993)

Allison Stockman (1998); Artistic Director, Constellation Theatre Company

Teya Sugareva (2014)

Caitlin Sullivan (2014)

Christine Sumption (1985); Lecturer, Seattle University

Rebecca Taichman (2000)

Michelle Tattenbaum (2003)

Linnet Taylor (2002)

Beatrice Terry (2004)

Alex Timbers (2005)

Annie Tippe (2015)

Mu Larsen (Tomlinson) (1998)

Alex Torra (2006); Associate Artistic Director, Pig Iron

Patrick Torres (2003); Artistic Director, Little Raleigh Theatre

Chloe Treat (2016)

Gaye Taylor Upchurch (2006; 2007)

Shaun Patrick Tubbs (2016)

Rob Urbinati (1999; 1997; 2001); Director of New Play Development, Queens Theatre in the Park

Daniela Varon (1994; 1997) Company Member, Shakespeare & Company

Tim Vasen (1988)

Andrew Volkoff (2005)

Moritz von Stuelpnagel (2005)

Lian Walden (2013)

Patrick Walsh (2012)

Sarah Wansley (2015)

Paul Warner (1985; 2002); Directing Faculty, New York Film Academy

Nicole A. Watson (2013); Associate Artistic Director, Round House Theatre

Kenn Watt (2005)

Miriam Weiner (2002); Literary Fellow at the Vineyard Theatre

Emma Weinstein (2014) 

Timber Weise (1989)

Adrienne Weiss (1988)

Gabriel Vega Weissman (2017)

Kerry Whigham (2007)

Lily Whitsitt (2011), Artistic Director, Door 10

Rhett Wickham (1990); Owner/Founder, Creative Development INK

Eric Winick (1997); Director of Marketing, JCC Manhattan

Dawn Monique Williams (2011); Artistic Associate, Oregon Shakespeare Festival

Dustin Wills (2015)

Christopher Windom (2012)

Henry Wishcamper (2006); Artistic Director, Katharsis Theater Company

Brandon Woolf (2015), Professor, New York University

Marcus Young (1997); Artist-in-Residence, Public Art St. Paul

Pirronne Yousefzadeh (2006)

Paul Zablocki (1997; 1998; 2000)

Jose Zayas (2006); Artistic Director, Immediate Theatre Company

Allison Eve Zell (1994)

 

BEATRICE TERRY DIRECTORS IN RESIDENCE

2019 - MOLLY BEACH MURPHY - Galveston

2018 - COLLETTE ROBERT - The Harriet Holland Social Club Presents The 85th Annual Star-Burst Cotillion in the Grand Ballroom of the Renaissance Hotel

2017 - SHAKINA NAYFACK - Chonburi International Hotel and Butterfly Club

2016 - MORGAN GOULD - I'm Gonna Fucking Tear You Apart

2015 - ELENA ARAOZ - Plastic Drastic

 

IMPACT DIRECTORS IN RESIDENCE (ENSEMBLE PRACTICE)

2019  - LILY WHITSITT/DOOR 10 - Untitled Femme Maison Project

2018 - MICHAEL LEVINTON/LITTLE LORD - The Peanut Butter Show

2017 - KEVIN DOYLE/SPONSORED BY NOBODY - The Arts

 

NEXT STAGE DIRECTORS IN RESIDENCE

2019

NELL BANG-JENSEN - Nosejob

SHAYOK MISHA CHOWDURY - Beast Thing

ASHLEY BROOKE MONROE - Biting Hands

HANNAH RYAN - The Village

MADELINE SAYET - Hart Island Requiem

 

2018

KNUD ADAMS - Nylon

SHELLEY BUTLER – The Moth

LEIGH FONDAKOWSKI – Casa Cushman

WHITNEY WHITE – The Three Sisters

 

2017

CHRISTOPHER BURRIS - Bring The Beat Back

JESS CHAYES - Intgelligence

MEGAN HANLEY - Graceful Exit

ELENA HEYMAN - Home/Yuva

JENNY LARSON - Casta

KRISTIN MARTING - Assembled Identities

SHIRA MILIKOWSKI - Distant Star

ANDREAS ROBERTZ - Father God Mother Death

TRAVIS RUSS - America Is Hard To See

CAITLIN SULLIVAN - Gilded Girls

BRANDON WOOLF - The Summer Way

 

2016

JAKI BRADLEY – Playing Hot

CATINCA DRAGANESCU – Raw Vegan

ELENA HEYMAN – Elevation 506

KAY MATSCHULLAT – Aeneid

DAVID MENDIZABAL – And She Would Stand Like This

PIRRONNE YOUSEFZADEH – I Am Gordafarid 

 

2015

ZI ALIKHAN - The Grind (or How We Became Posthuman)

TARA AHMADINEJAD / PIEHOLE - The Fizzles; Based on the book by Samuel Beckett and Jasper Johns

AMANDA FRIOU - Return From Selma

WEST HYLER - Georama

JEREMY PICKARD / SUPERHERO CLUBHOUSE - Earth (a play about people)

JENNIFER SANDELLA - Einstein’s Dreams. Based on the book by Alan Lightman

NICOLE A. WATSON - We Sat in the Death House. By Nicole A. Watson and MJ Kaufman

LILY WHITSITT - Mexico: A Play By Gertrude Stein

 

2014

ANNA BRENNER - Won’t Be A Ghost

JEREMY BLOOM/RADY&BLOOM - The Upper Room

RACHEL DICKSTEIN/RIPE TIME - The World Is Round, adapted from Gertrude Stein

KEVIN DOYLE - The AЯTS

MICHAEL GOLDFRIED AND STEFANO BRANCATO - The Indelible Mark on Edward Barron

JESSE JOU - One Hundred Hungry Ghosts

DANIEL NELSON / WOOF NOVA COLLECTIVE - Give Back My Beast

CHRISTOPHER AND JUSTIN SWADER - The Beetle

 

2013

RACHEL CHAVKIN / The TEAM - Roosevelvis

DIMITAR DIMITROV AND JORDAN SLAVEYKOV - The Spider

SANAZ GHAJARRAHIMI - Red Wednesday

BRANDON IVIE - Stupid Hope. By Kat Ramsay

LAUREN KEATING - Fill Our Mouths. By Lauren Feldman

CHANTAL PAVAGEAUX - The Dinner Party

 

FIRST STAGE DIRECTORS IN RESIDENCE

2019

JACLYN BISKUP - Heedless Hungry Lovesick

NATHANIEL P. CLARIDAD - Untitled Filipino-American Project

TOM COSTELLO - My Brother's Better At Love Than Me

PETE DANIELSKI - Every Hour

MELODY ERFANI - Jefferson's Slave (Working Title)

ALISHA ESPINOSA - Prisoner Tongues

SARAH HUGHES - The Light at The End of the Tunnel: An MTA Musical

RACHEL KARP - Packing and Cracking

ASHLEY MARINACCIO - Antigone at the Border

EMMA WENT - The Same Shirt Show Part 2: 'Beckett Without Beckett'

 

2018

LAUREN Z. ADLEMAN - Conversations With Eliza

ADRIAN ALEA - Dreaming in Cuban

CATHERINE ANDRE - Max Schiller's Dead

JOE BARROS - Only Us

DANIELLA CAGGIANO - Brewsters

ESTEFANIA FADUL - Rokera

PETER KUO - Gay Chinese Gold Rush Play

CHARLES QUITTNER - The Pitchforks

NOAM SHAPIRO - Quick, Change

ILANA STEIN - The White Rose

SARAH WANSLEY - Iphigenia

 

2017

JAKE BECKHARD – Chelseas

SOPHIE BLUMBERG – Trixie The Giant

JESSICA BASHLINE – Fresh

WEST HYLER – Stella Nova

ALEXANDRA KEEGAN – Tough

CAT MILLER – Untitled Cara Immerwahar Play

MOLLY BEACH MURPHY – Galveston

TATIANA PANDINI – The Poet and the King

ELINOR RENFIELD – Borkhova

DAN ROGERS – The Future Perfect

MARCUS SCOTT – Cherry Bomb

MICHELLE TATTENBAUM – Ideas

GABRIEL VASQUEZ – Such A Tragedy

 

2016

KATHERINE M. CARTER – The Great Big Blue

NATHANIEL P. CLARIDAD – Endangered Species

CHRISTIE MARIE CLARK – L’appel du Vide

WES GRANTOM – Angelo Solliman

BRANDON IVIE – Untitled Gun Control Play

KATIE LUPICA – Diary of Lights: New York around 1955

RACHEL SULLIVAN/MAGGIE KEENAN-BOLGER – The Body!

MICHELLE TATTENBAUM – Europa

HONDO WEISS-RICHMOND – The Consensus Play